Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Happy First Anniversary!

(Okay, so the post is a little late, but I had to show off Deb's cake!)

YAY!  You can put our first year in the books...it's done!  I don't know how to describe it other than a roller coaster.

Getting married on 10-10-09 was the start...off to Europe we went for two weeks of amazing fun!  One month later we were hit with hard news on the job front (for me)...  The holidays were filled with family and friends and lots of support.  By the start of the year we were on the mend as I was narrowing my options down....finally opting for my current position with Rimkus.  Plus we decided to go and adopt a pup...Roma!  Then came raising a puppy.  Throw in Hawaii over the summer and three weddings...and there you have it...our first year!  Really, though, if you read the blog then all of that is just past reading for you.

So, on our anniversary Deb and I went down to Brazos Bend State Park for a picnic.  We even played a cut throat game of Scrabble decided by one point.  Fitting for our first anniversary perhaps.

Deb got me an apron (as I never wear one and often mess my clothes) and a Santoku knife.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santoku  She feared I'd cut my finger off...pshh!  I only sliced a piece of my finger on the third day!  Haha.

I went with the traditional paper...matted a world map on foam board and framed it for Deb (or us).  Now we are in the process of putting map pins where we have been, plus where we want to go, all of which have their own colors.  We have a lot of work to do on the traveling front, but it's one of our most favorite things to do. (More on our Spring 2011 plans to come...)  We have been fortunate to have been all over, but realize there are sooo many places we still want to experience.

And here's the cake Deb made...amazing!  It was hazelnut chocolate ganache and more.  It was amazing.  Everything she bakes is, but this was extra special!

On our first anniversary we were able to enjoy some of our wedding brew that Deb's dad brewed us for our wedding.  It was so nice to relax and reminisce about our big day...just one year ago.

Happy First Deb!!

1 comment:

  1. You did not mention the music you enjoyed on your anniversary? A little DMB perhaps?? LOL. Okay, that cake looks amazing Debbie! Are those Hawaiian macadamia nuts? Wow. Yummy! Make something like this for Christmas! Tamara